This week's hot item

Review



Privacy Policy

renovate.com.au has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices. For additional information about renovate.com.au, please review our User Agreement.

Overview

Welcome to renovate.com.au Pty Ltd ("renovate.com.au's") Privacy Policy. You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy before becoming a renovate.com.au member. As part of the normal operation of our services we collect, use and, in some cases, disclose information about you to third parties. This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the renovate.com.au User Agreement. Your privacy is very important to us.

The privacy practices of this notice apply to the website located at http://www.renovate.com.au (collectively the "Site") Subject to the requirements of applicable law and, in the case of Australia, the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), (as amended by the private sector provisions which came into effect on 21 December 2001) (the "Privacy Act").

If you have any further questions regarding this Privacy Policy please email the Website Administrator. Also, you may wish to refer to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner which may be contacted at the following site: http://www.privacy.gov.au for more information on the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy contains a number of references to other information pages on our Site and other websites. Please note: underlined words and phrases are click-through links to these pages and websites. renovate.com.au strongly recommends that as you read this Privacy Policy, you click on such links to obtain further important details about the Privacy Policy, as they may contain further terms and conditions which apply to you as an renovate.com.au member.

Table of Contents

1. An Important Note About Children.

Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 years, you can use this service only in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians.

2. Information We Collect

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised trading experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our services to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

To fully use our services, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and other personal information. You are also required to provide us with a Username.

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of our Site. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use "cookies" to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. “Cookies” can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. “Cookies” are stored on your hard drive, not on our Site. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a Session. You are always free to decline our “cookies” if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Site and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of our Site that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to bid, buy or sell on our Site, we collect information about your bidding, buying and selling behaviour. We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback area.

If you choose to post messages in our Forum or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect and store such information that you disclose to us and which is necessary for us to achieve our primary goal described above.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

3. Our Use of Your Information

We use personal information about you (including but not limited to the information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site) to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help ensure safe trading on our Site, and enforce our User Agreement. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your information to identify users using multiple Usernames or aliases.

If you choose to list an item for sale on our Site, we use your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and customise our Site's content, layout, and services.

You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banners, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt-out of the receipt of certain communications on the Edit my Profile page. You may make changes to your profile page at any time. You can remove yourself from receiving some of this information by changing the appropriate option on the profile page.

4. Our Disclosure of Your Information

Although renovate.com.au uses industry standard practices to protect your personal information, due to technical limitations, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Notwithstanding any other provision contained herein to the contrary, you agree that renovate.com.au and its related entities and other parties that have a relationship with renovate.com.au ("the parties") shall be entitled to use Your Information for marketing purposes generally and for the parties to secure customers for services provided and goods sold by the parties.

Following describes some of the ways that your personal information may be disclosed, and by agreeing to the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you agree that your personal information may be disclosed by renovate.com.au in the following ways:

Advertisers. We aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personal information and disclose such information manner to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

renovate.com.au Community. Throughout the Site, you are identified by your Username. Your Username can be used to identify you and your activities throughout the Site. Other people can see your bids, your feedback rating and associated comments, your postings on the Site, etc. We also provide other ways to allow users to find more out about you and your Site activities, such as our feature that allows users to view all of the items you are selling at the time.

External Service Providers. There are a number of services offered by external service providers that help you use our Site (e.g., co-branded sites, listing agents, escrow, authentication, mediation). If you choose to use these optional services, disclose personal information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect personal information about you, then their use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy. We may, for your convenience, provide some of your personal information to the external service provider offering such services. To prevent our disclosure of your personal information to an external service provider, you can decline such disclosures or simply not use their services. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

Internal Service Providers. We may use internal service providers to facilitate our services (e.g., search, discussion boards, surveys) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to them. In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a internal service provider to conduct a survey for us). In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional. In all cases, these internal service providers' use of information we supply them is restricted by confidentiality agreements. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of your information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

Legal Requests. renovate.com.au may lawfully disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. renovate.com.au cooperates with law enforcement inquires and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary, appropriate or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

5. Your Use of Other Users' Information

In order to facilitate interaction among all renovate.com.au community members, our service allows you limited access to other users' contact information. As a seller you have access to the Username, email address and other contact information of the buyer or winning bidder(s), and as a buyer or winning bidder you have access to the Username, email address and other contact information of the seller.

By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other users' personal information that you obtain through the Site or through a renovate.com.au-related communication or renovate.com.au-facilitated transaction, renovate.com.au hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:

  • renovate.com.au-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages,
  • any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).

In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personal information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure. Note that law enforcement personnel and other rights holders are given different rights with respect to information they access.

We and our users do not tolerate spam; without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a renovate.com.au user, even a user who has purchased an item from you, to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure. To report spam from other renovate.com.au users, please send an email to the Website Administrator.

6. Use of Email Tools

You may not use the ‘Email this auction to a friend’ service or other email forwarding services that we offer to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our User Agreement or Privacy Policy.

If you send an email using the ‘Email this auction to a friend’ service to an email address that is not registered in our community, we do not use that email address for any purpose other than to send your email. We do not rent or sell these email addresses. We do not permanently store the email messages or the email addresses.

7. Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your Username and Password, including fees. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your renovate.com.au password to any third parties. If you choose to share your Username and Password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you agree that you are responsible for all actions taken with your Username and Password and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy. If you lose confidentiality of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your Password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your Password.

8. Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

Following registration, you can review and change the information you submitted during registration including:

You must promptly update your personal information if it changes. Once posted, you cannot change or remove any public postings made in our Forum or other message areas or the feedback area.

Upon your request, we will deactivate your account and contact information from our active databases. To make this request, email the Website Administrator. Such information will be deactivated as soon as possible.

9. Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are bidders, buyers or sellers on our Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy customs and policies. Since renovate.com.au does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

10. Security

Your Information is stored on renovate.com.au Pty Ltd's server located in Sydney. We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

11. Notice

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on your comments and our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. All changes to this policy are effective after we provide you with at least thirty (30) days' notice of the changes by posting the changes on the Forum. We provide you with thirty (30) days’ notice to allow you the opportunity to notify renovate.com.au if you do not agree to such changes.

12. Additional questions? Contact us

If you have additional privacy related questions, you may send email to the Website Administrator.

Spam (Unsolicited Commercial Email): Overview

Spam is not permitted on renovate.com.au.

Spam is email that is both unsolicited and commercial in nature.

  • Unsolicited: The email has been sent without the permission of the person who received it
  • Commercial: The email discusses buying, selling or trading of goods or services

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions, including:

  • Listing cancellation
  • Account suspension
  • Forfeit of renovate.com.au fees/credit on cancelled listings

False or missing contact information

Falsifying or omitting contact information such as a member’s name, address, and/or telephone number when registering on renovate.com.au is not permitted. It is also not permitted to use fax or disconnected numbers as a telephone number.

If you believe a renovate.com.au member is using false contact information, please report it to the Website Administrator.

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions, including:

  • Listing cancellation
  • Account suspension
  • Forfeit of renovate.com.au fees/credit on cancelled listings

Back to top

Auction (New)

Bid Go

Sell Go


Buy Now! Visit the Auction Page to bid on renovation products and building materials online. Check out our auction site and start your home renovation today!